When I was learning how to lighten my skin, I kept coming across the term “Kojic Acid”, and had no clue what it was. All i knew is that the word acid scared me and seemed harmful, so i just wanted to clear up for you what Kojic acid is quick…
What is Kojic Acid?
Kojic Acid is a natural product that was discovered in a certain species of mushroom in Japan in 1989. Studies have found Kojic acid in other fungi and natural foods such as soy, rice, and it is a by product of the fermentation process of malting rice for Japanese rice wine.
How Does Kojic Acid Lighten Skin?
Since its discovery, scientists have learned that Kojic acid is an inhibitor of pigmentation in plants and animal tissue. Further more it has been discovered that it also inhibits Melanin formation in humans, which will indeed lighten your skin naturally.
Melanin is what darkens your skin, and can be produced unevenly causing an uneven skin tone, or in a bunch causing age spots, and other common skin conditions. Kohic acid is a Tyrosinase enzyme inhibitor, meaning that it slows down your body’s production of melanin, resulting in a lighter skin tone.
Kojic acid also carries antibacterial and anti-fungal properties that are benefit all aspects of your natural skin care campaign in many ways.
So..Is Kojic Acid Safe?
The reason for learning how to lighten your skin using natural ingredients is to avoid potentially harmful chemicals, and by using Kojic acid you are doing just that!
Kojic acid is used all across the world today in medicine, skin care, and foods. It is all natural and has been proven to preserve foods, strengthen cell structure, kill bacteria, and is great for lightening skin tone.
Kojic acid can be found in moisturizers, soaps, creams, skin treatment products, toothpaste, and a wide variety of cosmetics.
For tips, tricks, recipes, and even a free report on natural skin lightening visit Lighten Skin Naturally